Rawalpindi district runs on a different FBR table from Islamabad, in a
different unit, updated on a different schedule — and the gazette itself
is a 457-page scan nobody in this market has published in readable form. We transcribed
the schemes buyers actually search for: Bahria Town’s eight phases, DHA, all
fifteen numbered Askaris, Faisal Town and Faisal Hills’ six-fold mauza gap,
Top City, Capital Smart City, Mumtaz City, Eighteen, Gulraiz, Fazaia, Airport Housing
Society, Chaklala, Westridge, Satellite Town, Peshawar Road and the Adiala Road belt.
Here is the table, what actually changed in 2026, and the one thing missing.
Which SRO is actually in force, checked first. Rawalpindi district runs on
S.R.O. 1728(I)/2024 (29 October 2024, 457 pages, 17,541 line items —
itself superseding S.R.O. 1734(I)/2022). It was not reissued in 2026.
S.R.O. 877(I)/2026 (19 May 2026) is a narrow amendment: it substitutes exactly
14 rows — serial numbers 5768 to 5781, all Rawalpindi DHA (Phase-I, II,
II Extension, III, IV, V and Valley, residential and commercial) — and leaves
every other scheme in the 457-page table untouched. We read the amendment PDF
directly rather than assume its scope from the title. Proof it changed something
real: the original 1728(I)/2024 text valued DHA Phase-I residential at
Rs 3,778.0/sq ft (commercial Rs 22,038.5); S.R.O. 877(I)/2026 cuts both to
Rs 2,645 and Rs 15,427 — about a 30% reduction, for DHA only. Every
non-DHA row in the table below is the unamended 2024 figure, still current.
What this table decides
- §236K buyer’s advance tax and §236C seller’s
tax are computed on the higher of your declared price and this FBR value,
exactly as in Islamabad — see the Islamabad
ladder for the ICT side of the same mechanism and the full
tax breakdown.
- The unit is different. Rawalpindi’s table is notified per square foot;
Islamabad’s is per square yard. Multiply a Rawalpindi figure by 9 for an exact
per-square-yard comparison.
- Stamp duty is separate again — Punjab’s own DC/registration
valuation, not this FBR notification.
The full Rawalpindi ladder — residential and commercial, by scheme
Search box works without JavaScript too: every row below is plain HTML, so the whole table
is here even if a script fails to load.
FBR fair market values for Rawalpindi district plots, S.R.O. 1728(I)/2024 as amended by S.R.O. 877(I)/2026| Scheme / phase | Residential Rs / sq ft | Commercial Rs / sq ft | Gazette page | Note |
|---|
| Bahria Town Phase-I | 5,509.6 | 16,528.9 | p.374 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-I (Extension) | 5,509.6 | 16,528.9 | p.374 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-II | 5,509.6 | 16,528.9 | p.374 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-II (Extension) | 5,509.6 | 16,528.9 | p.374 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-III | 5,509.6 | 16,758.4 | p.374 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-IV | 5,509.6 | 16,758.4 | p.374 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-V | 5,509.6 | 16,758.4 | p.374–5 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-VI | 5,509.6 | 16,758.4 | p.375 | — |
| Bahria Town Phase-VII | 3,966.9 | 16,758.8 | p.375 | Only phase where residential drops. |
| Bahria Town Phase 8 & Ph 8 Ext. | 3,085.4 | 13,085.7 | p.375 | Lowest phase rate, both columns. |
| Bahria Town Executive Meadows Phase-III | 5,509.6 | 16,528.9 | p.374 | Separate line from plain Phase-III. |
| DHA Phase-I | 2,645 | 15,427 | SRO 877/2026 | Was 3,778.0 / 22,038.5 under the original 1728 text — superseded 19-May-2026. |
| DHA Phase-II | 2,878 | 17,677 | SRO 877/2026 | — |
| DHA Phase-II Extension | 778 | 5,946 | SRO 877/2026 | — |
| DHA Phase-III | 1,011 | 5,946 | SRO 877/2026 | Read visually — the PDF's own text layer is OCR-corrupted on this cell. |
| DHA Phase-IV | 1,322 | 5,946 | SRO 877/2026 | — |
| DHA Phase-V | 1,478 | 2,165 | SRO 877/2026 | — |
| DHA Valley | 466 | 3,052 | SRO 877/2026 | — |
| Askari I | 5,950.4 | 23,801.6 | p.343 | — |
| Askari II | 5,950.4 | 22,809.8 | p.343 | — |
| Askari III | 5,950.4 | 22,809.8 | p.343 | — |
| Askari IV | 5,950.4 | 23,801.6 | p.343 | — |
| Askari V | 5,950.4 | 25,785.0 | p.344 | — |
| Askari VI | 5,950.4 | 23,801.6 | p.344 | — |
| Askari VII | 5,950.4 | 27,272.6 | p.344 | — |
| Askari VIII | 5,950.4 | 27,272.6 | p.344 | — |
| Askari IX | 5,950.4 | 27,272.6 | p.343 | — |
| Askari X | 5,950.4 | 32,975.1 | p.344 | — |
| Askari XI | 5,950.4 | 28,016.4 | p.344 | — |
| Askari XII | 5,950.4 | 32,975.1 | p.344 | — |
| Askari XIII | 5,950.4 | 33,718.9 | p.344–5 | Highest Askari commercial rate. |
| Askari XIV | 5,950.4 | 20,826.4 | p.345 | — |
| Askari XV | 5,950.4 | 19,834.6 | p.345 | Lowest Askari commercial rate — all 15 share one residential rate. |
| Faisal Town, mauza Nogazzi, Rawalpindi | 2,492.6 | 30,666.6 | p.270 | — |
| Faisal Town, mauza Mohra Shah Wali Shah | 2,247.6 | — | p.272 | No matching commercial row filed under this location. |
| Faisal Town, mauza Chahan/Barkat/Nogazai | 2,582.9 | 4,668.1 | p.402 | Three mauzas, three rates — same brand. |
| Faisal Hills, mauza Ban / Dhoke Saidoo | 939.9 | — | p.274 / 277 | Two different mauzas, identical rate. |
| Faisal Hills, Dhoke Saidoo (Off Road, “Housing Societies” class) | 1,036.9 | — | p.276 | Classed differently, not plain Residential. |
| Faisal Hills, Taxila tehsil entry | 146.9 | 183.7 | p.450 | 6.4× below the Ban/Dhoke Saidoo rate, same brand. |
| Top City, Bajneyal (Tehsil Rawalpindi) | 2,909.1 | 20,165.2 | p.444 | — |
| Top City-I, Bijnial (off road) | 2,650.9 | — | p.444 | Second spelling of the same mauza. |
| Capital Smart City, Chahan, Mandwal | 2,169.0 | 5,243.3 | p.384–5 | — |
| Mumtaz City, Pind Nasrala | 3,821.5 | 24,225.4 | p.424 | — |
| Mumtaz City, Pind Nasrala (off/on-road variant) | 3,482.3 | 22,755.8 | p.424 | Near-duplicate row, same mauza. |
| Eighteen Housing Society, Phamra & Bajnial | 5,121.0 | 24,598.3 | p.402 | — |
| Gulraiz Housing Scheme, Kotha Kalan | 202.8 | 512.1 | p.449 | — |
| Topi, Gulrez-I | 99.9–135.0 | — | p.445 | Different mauza, up to 5× lower than Kotha Kalan. |
| Fazaia — Falcon Complex (Fazaia Colony) | 5,880.0–7,039.5 | 14,907.2–18,219.8 | p.352 | — |
| Fazaia — Gangal, Fazaia Housing Scheme | 10,110.2 | 12,225.9 | p.404 | — |
| Fazaia — Wani, Fazaia Housing Society | 1,573.2 | — | p.274 | Third ‘Fazaia’ mauza, much lower again. |
| Airport Housing Society Phase-I | 1,977.2 | 4,779.4 | p.373 | — |
| Airport Housing Society Phase-II | 1,977.2 | 4,779.4 | p.373 | — |
| Airport Housing Society Phase-III | 2,198.3 | 4,580.3 | p.373 | — |
| Airport Housing Society Phase-IV | 2,198.3 | 4,580.3 | p.373 | — |
| Chaklala Scheme I & II | 7,434.3–8,870.5 | 14,404.0–16,896.2 | p.348 | — |
| Chaklala Scheme III | 12,000.0–17,355.3 | 22,909.0–35,702.3 | p.348 | — |
| Westridge-I | 8,828.3–13,305.7 | 18,585.8–32,947.5 | p.372 | — |
| Westridge-II | 8,828.3–13,305.7 | 18,585.8–32,947.5 | p.372–3 | — |
| Westridge-III | 8,828.3–13,305.7 | 18,585.8–32,947.5 | p.373 | — |
| Satellite Town (A, E & F Block) | 9,499.0–10,442.9 | 17,672.7–28,623.6 | p.437–8 | — |
| Satellite Town (Block B–D, excl. Murree Rd & Tahlian Dehati) | 7,731.8–10,442.9 | 15,280.0–27,312.3 | p.438 | — |
| Peshawar Road (MH Chowk to Chur Harpal) | 7,574.4–8,278.5 | 25,624.9–27,011.8 | p.364 | — |
| Peshawar Road (Seham Area) | 7,147.7–7,766.5 | 20,141.5–21,507.0 | p.364–5 | — |
| Jarahi, Adiala Road | 1,680.8 | 7,395.4 | p.409 | On-road entry only. |
All values are Rs per square foot — the Rawalpindi table’s own unit, not Islamabad’s per-square-yard. Multiply by 9 for an exact per-square-yard figure. No row for your scheme? Check the scheme’s regulator status instead →
Transcribed from S.R.O. 1728(I)/2024 (pdftotext -layout, 457 pages, page
numbers cited per row) and S.R.O. 877(I)/2026 (read visually, 1 page). Where the gazette lists
separate off-road and on-road figures for the same class, both are shown as a range.
Not in the table — and that is itself information
Blue World City has no row anywhere in the 457-page Rawalpindi table. We
searched “Blue”, “World” and “Blue World” across
every page: zero hits. We also tried the candidate mauza names sometimes attached to
the scheme — Habtaal, Sehal, Thallian, Katarian, Chakri — and none of them
carries a row identifiable as Blue World City by name. That matches what our own
Blue World City page already found independently.
This is a real gap in FBR’s own notification, not a claim that no tax applies:
ask your seller to produce the exact FBR row they are using, by mauza name, before
you compute any tax on a Blue World City transaction.
The gap nobody quantifies: market asking vs FBR value
Reusing our own dated, already-published asking-price sweeps rather than re-scraping anything
new — every figure below traces to a specific page on this site, with its own fetch date:
Market asking vs FBR residential value, Rs per sq ft, dated sweeps already published on this site| Scheme | FBR residential | Live asking (our dated pages) | Market ÷ FBR |
|---|
| Faisal Hills | 939.9 (Ban/Dhoke Saidoo) — or 146.9 (Taxila entry) | ≈3,643/sq ft — 10 Marla avg Rs 81.98 Lac, Zameen, May 2026 | ≈3.9× — or ≈24.8× against the Taxila row |
| Eighteen | 5,121.0 | ≈22,000/sq ft — 1 Kanal avg Rs 9.9 Cr, Zameen, 3 Sep 2026 | ≈4.3× |
| Top City-1 | 2,909.1 / 2,650.9 | ≈5,515/sq ft — 1 Kanal avg Rs 2.48 Cr, Zameen, 2 Sep 2026 | ≈1.9–2.1× |
| Mumtaz City | 3,821.5 / 3,482.3 | ≈5,778/sq ft — 1 Kanal avg Rs 2.6 Cr, Zameen, 3 Sep 2026 | ≈1.5–1.7× |
| Capital Smart City | 2,169.0 | ≈1,984/sq ft — 1 Kanal avg Rs 89.28 Lac, Zameen, 3 Sep 2026 | ≈0.9× — asking sits below FBR here, printed as found |
| Blue World City | no row in the table | ≈1,712/sq ft — 1 Kanal avg Rs 77.08 Lac, Zameen, 3 Sep 2026 | not computable — no FBR value to divide by |
Read the spread, not just the average: the same brand can sit at 2–4× its
FBR value in one mauza and 25× in another, purely because of which line in the gazette
your specific title falls under. That is a reason to ask for the mauza name before you budget tax,
not a reason to assume the higher or lower figure applies to you.
The 2026 amendment, in full
- S.R.O. 1734(I)/2022 — the prior Rawalpindi table, superseded.
- S.R.O. 1728(I)/2024 — 29 October 2024, the base table transcribed above.
- S.R.O. 877(I)/2026 — 19 May 2026, amends only the 14 Rawalpindi DHA rows
(serials 5768–5781). Nothing else in the table moved on this date.
What this means for your transaction: confirm which SRO covers
your exact scheme and mauza on the day you transact — a table this old on everything except
DHA means most rows have now stood for nearly two years, but DHA buyers specifically are working
off a value that changed in May 2026. Send the scheme, phase and mauza; the current FBR value and
full tax stack come back in one reply.